Privacy policy

When you use our website and/or are in contact with us to give or receive information about our services, or you are entering into an agreement with us, Green Transition Holding AS will process personal information about you. Below you will find information about personal data that is collected, why we do this, and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

The controller of the personal data we process is Green Transition Holding AS by the general manager.

Data Controller’ contact information is:

Address: Molandsveien 10, 4994 AKLAND

E-mail: privacy@green-th.com

Organization number: 920208177

For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal data, please contact us at  privacy@green-th.com

1. Why do we collect personal data and what kind of information do we collect

We collect and use your personal data for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal data for the purposes set out here:

  • Information of your visits to our website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data. Please see our cookie policy for more information.
  • The basis for processing personal data through cookies is GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) where you have given your consent to our processing or (f), which allows us to process information necessary to maintain a legitimate interest that outweighs the consideration of the individual’s privacy. Our legitimate interest is to provide content that meets your information needs.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the “contact us” page.
  • The basis for processing personal data through cookies is GDPR Article 6 (1) (b), which allows us to process information necessary to fulfill an agreement with you, i.e. to answer your request.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • The basis for the processing personal data is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f), which allows us to process information necessary to maintain a legitimate interest that outweighs the consideration of the individual’s privacy. Our legitimate interest is to provide you with requested information.
  • Send out newsletters and provide information about our business
  • The basis for processing personal data is GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) where you have given your consent or (b) which allows us to process information necessary to fulfill an agreement with you. Typically, this will be your contact information and name.
  • Information provided to us when you enter into an agreement with us.
  • The basis for processing personal data is GDPR Article 6 (1) (b), which allows us to process information necessary to fulfill an agreement with you.

2. Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not pass on your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information.

Green Transition Holding AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of processing.

Most processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU/EEA area. When necessary to fulfil an agreement with you it may be necessary to send your personal data to a third party outside the EU/EEA area. In such cases, we will ensure that the recipient has taken necessary steps to protect your personal data in compliance with GDPR, or we will collect your consent to the transfer of personal data.  

3. Storage time

We store your personal data with us for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected.

This means, for example, that personal data that we process based on your consent is deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfil an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations resulting from the contractual relationship are fulfilled, including legal obligations for us to store the data.

4. Your rights when we process personal data about you

You have the right to demand access, rectification, or erasure of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and claim the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no

To use your rights, you must contact us at privacy@green-th.com

We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

We may ask you to confirm your identity or to provide additional information before we allow you to apply your rights to us. We do this to make sure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not someone who pretends to be you.

You may at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. The easiest way to do this is to send us an email at privacy@green-th.com

5. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection laws, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

You can find information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no

6. Changes

If there is a change in our services or changes in the regulations regarding the processing of personal data, this may result in a change in the information provided here. Up-to-date information will always be readily available on our website.